Practical Products Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Practical Products Pty Ltd respect your privacy and the reference of “we” “our” and “us” are a reference individually and collectively to Practical Products Pty Ltd.

Our Privacy Policy contains and explains the following important information:

  • Australian Privacy Principles
  • Collection of your Personal Information
  • How we collect and use your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • Access to your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How we handle complaints

1)            Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

2)            Collection of your Personal Information

We collect personal information in the running of our business.
The type of personal information collected can depend on whether your relationship with Practical Products Pty Ltd is that of a client, employee, supplier, agent, dealer, service provider  or sub-contractor.  The types of information collected may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and email address.  We may also require your ABN/ACN, bank details, credit card details, former employment history and occupation.

We collect this personal information in order to provide you with our goods and services, provide an online website quote, to administer and manage our product and service, to access your application for credit and any other incidental purpose.  Should you not wish to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

3)            How we collect and use your personal information

  • Directly from you when you contact us via telephone, on-line enquiry through our website, application forms, contracts or any other document provided to you by us.
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From third parties such as credit reporting agencies, insurance companies or your own representative
  • From our own data base

Through our website we may be able to obtain the following personal information:

  • Your internet protocol address
  • The date and time of visit to our site
  • The pages you have visited
  • Documents you have downloaded
  • Type of browser you were using

Tracking cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most web browers are set to accept tracking cookies. If you set your browser to refuse them, the use of our website may be affected.

Please note that there are inherent risks in transferring Personal Information over the internet and we accept no responsibility for Personal Information provided in unsecured websites.  Unless otherwise indicated, our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of Personal Information over the internet.

4)            Security of your personal information

All reasonable steps will be taken by Practical Products Pty Ltd to ensure that the Personal Information collected by us, is stored in a secure environment with access only granted to authorised personal.
The disposal of paper files or hard copy information will be handled in a proper manner eg: shredding.  The disposal of information in electronic data form will be deleted from our system once no longer required.

5)            Access to your personal information

All reasonable steps will be taken by Practical Products Pty Ltd to ensure that the Personal Information collected by us, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you believe that your details are not accurate, or if they have changed, please contact us.

Should you wish to access your Personal Information, Practical Products Pty Ltd will make every reasonable effort to provide this to you in a timely manner.  However, if there are circumstances in which we may refuse access or only provide partial access to your information, the reasons will be explained to you.

6)            How to contact us

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy or have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Persona Information was collected, please visit our “Contact Us” page on this website.

7)            Changes to our Privacy Policy

Practical Products Pty Ltd, may on occasions update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback.  The new version will be published on our website and we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.

8)            How we handle complaints

Any complaint made to Practical Products Pty Ltd with regards to this Privacy Policy, will be forwarded to our Managing Director.  Irrespective of the result, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.